Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, at Adelier de Lucru SRL, the owner of Salopetit online shop. That’s why we’ve created this privacy policy to explain the information collection and use practices in connection with the Service. You’re bound to the Privacy Policy, too: it’s part of the Agreement, and by using the Service you agree that you have read it, that you understand it, and that you will comply with it.

1. Data Controller

SC Adelier de Lucru SRL is the data controller for the processing of Personal Data about you as a User of the Service.

SC Adelier de Lucru SRL

Adress: 1 Str. Presei Bl. 28, Ap. 16, Sector 1, Bucharest, Romania

Email: salut@salopetit.com

Telefon: + 40 726 812 413

2. Definitions

Data controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by European Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by European Union or Member State law;

GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

3. Access to Personal Data

Only those employees at SC Adelier de Lucru SRL who need access to the Personal Data to perform their work tasks are processing the Personal Data. All those employees have entered into confidentiality agreements.

4. Right to Access Personal Data

You have the right to obtain from SC Adelier de Lucru SRL confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;

  • the categories of Personal Data concerned;

  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries, i.e. a country outside of the EU/EEA;

  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the Personal Data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

  • the existence of the right to request from SC Adelier de Lucru SRL rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing of Personal Data concerning you or to object to such processing;

  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

  • where the Personal Data are not collected from you, any available information as to their source;

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you. Where Personal Data are transferred to a third country, i.e. a country outside of the EU/EEA, or to an international organisation, you shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR relating to the transfer. 

5. Right to Rectification, „to be forgotten”, restiction or to lodge a complaint

SC Adelier de Lucru SLR is aiming at processing only Personal Data which is correct and that it is updated.

Rectification

You have the right to obtain from SC Adelier de Lucru SRL without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning you.

The right to be forgotten

You have the right to obtain from SC Adelier de Lucru SRL the erasure of Personal Data concerning you without undue delay and SC Adelier de Lucru SRL has the obligation to erase Personal Data without undue delay inter alia when the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed or you have withdrawn consent on which the processing is based.

Restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from SC Adelier de Lucru SRL restriction of processing if you have a particular reason for wanting the restriction. This may be if you have issues with the content of the information we hold or how we have processed your personal data. It can also be the case when SC Adelier de Lucru SRL no longer needs the Personal Data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal

B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, cod postal 010336
Bucuresti, Romania

Email: anspdcp[at]dataprotection.ro

6. WHAT personal data we collect / receive

Only the data necessary for the successful execution of our e-commerce and retail activity, involving the items and services offered on the Website www.salopetit.com:

The personal data we collect includes:

  • your details (title, surname, first name, email, telephone number, full address, etc.),

  • your personal information (date of birth, gender, baby on the way yes/no, date baby due, etc.),

  • your delivery information (surname/first name, street, postcode, town/city, country, delivery comments, etc.)

  • information about your children (exclusively: first name, gender and date of birth)

  • cookies (technical information: technical logs, IP address, etc.),

  • information about the products you have viewed,

  • bank payment data,

  • your order history,

  • a record of emails exchanged with customer service.

7. WHY do we collect your data?

The processing of your personal data allows us to provide you with the Website’s services, to improve our services and to maintain a secure environment.
Your data is processed for the following main purpose:

  • to carry out the transactions relating to our commercial relationship (orders, payment, deliveries, invoices, accounting, satisfaction surveys, customer service, loyalty program, etc.);

And more specifically for :
•       the 
management of your orders;
•       the 
management of the delivery of your orders;
•      
the management of our customer relationship and your complaints;
•      
the creation of a customer database for customer loyalty, prospection, promotion and market research activities (improving your user experience and our services), in accordance with the regulations in force;
•       ensuring a personalized browsing experience on the Website: making our Website easier to use and adapting our products and services to your interests and needs (proposal of related products based on gender, record of last products viewed, personalized recommendations);
•       
statistical purposes;
•       Adelier de Lucru SRL’s compliance with its legal obligations as a publisher
 of electronic communication services for the public online (preventing or detecting fraud or abuse, handling security incidents, uses and violations of our general terms of use, improving browsing conditions, etc.).

8. FOR WHOM is your data intended?


The personal data collected is processed by the in-house staff at SC Adelier de Lucru SRL to provide you with the services you request and in accordance with the defined purposes.
SC Adelier de Lucru SRL agrees not to sell your personal data to third parties.
SC Adelier de Lucru SRL may need to transfer your personal data to certain service providers and partners that help SC Adelier de Lucru SRL provide and improve its services, such as:

  • Logistics and delivery provider (carrierscouriers),

  • Technical provider (internet service providers, companies specializing in computer and telematic services),

  • Payment provider (banking operators),

  • Marketing provider (companies engaging in marketing activities [including social media organizations])

In its capacity as controller, SC Adelier de Lucru SRL ensures that all of its service providers and partners, subcontractors or co-processors comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and, in particular, implement all technical and organizational measures possible to ensure the confidentiality and security of your data.
Where these partners are located outside the European Union, SC Adelier de Lucru SRL shall take all appropriate measures to ensure the security of such data transfers through one of the following measures: 

  • either by obtaining your express and unequivocal consent to share your personal data with these third parties,

  • or by entering into data transfer agreements containing the standard European Commission clauses or by imposing the provisions of Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation.


9. FOR HOW LONG do we keep your data?


In accordance with the legislation and regulations in force, we do not keep your data beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes set out above. This period varies depending on the purpose of the processing.
At the end of this retention period, your data will be permanently

Purchase data
Billing data retained until the end of the corresponding financial year and the legal retention period (10 years).
Payment data
Payment details retained until certification of payment and completion of the relevant administrative and accounting formalities with regard to your right of retraction and the conditions applied for disputing the payment.
Subscription to advertising communications
Data retained for this purpose until the end of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service, which can be carried out at any time (by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the end of our newsletters).

10. HOW do we protect your data?


We ensure the security of your personal data by providing enhanced protection, through the use of specific technical and organizational security measures, to prevent your personal data from being used illegally or fraudulently.
We make sure that your personal data is not disclosed, misrepresented, damaged or altered and that unauthorized third parties do not have access to it.
We train our employees and collaborators in the importance of confidentiality and personal data protection. We limit the number of employees with access to your data to those who directly contribute to providing you with quality services.

11. Our cookie policy


We use various cookies on the Website to improve its interactivity and our services.
11.1       What is a cookie?
A cookie is a file of limited size, generally consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the internet server to the browser’s cookie folder, located on your computer’s hard drive.
11.1       Which cookies do we use?
We use various types of cookies, the purposes of which are described below.

  • Cookies strictly necessary for the site to function

These cookies are essential to browse our Website (such as session IDs); they allow you to use the main features of the Website and secure your connection.
They allow you, for example, to directly access the reserved and personal areas of our Website, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously provided. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use the Website normally; we advise you not to delete them.

  • Functionality cookies

These cookies are not essential to browse our Website but optimize its operation and give you access to specific features.
They also allow you to adapt the layout of our site to your device’s display preferences. These cookies ensure a smooth and customized browsing experience.
Placing cookies on your device is the easiest and fastest way to personalize and enhance your user experience.

  • Analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to analyze the use and performance of our site, to establish statistics, visit numbers and volume of use of the various elements of our site (content visited, routes), thus allowing us to improve the relevance and ergonomics of our services.

  • Sharing cookies (social links)

Our site contains links to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, and other similar social networks that allow you to share content from our Website with others. When you use these share buttons, a third-party cookie is installed. If you are connected to the social network as you visit our Website, the share buttons make it possible to link the content viewed to your user account.
We invite you to consult these social networks’ privacy policies to learn the purposes, especially advertising-related, of the browsing information they collect through these application buttons.

  • Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to offer advertising that is tailored to your interests, both on our Website and on others. They are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.
The advertising content displayed on your device can also be made relevant by combining browsing information on our Website from your device with the data you have provided.
The refusal of these advertising cookies has no impact on the use of our Website. However, refusing them will not stop advertising on our Website or on the internet; this will only result in advertisements that do not take into account your interests or your preferences.
These cookies are mostly third-party cookies and depend mainly on advertising agencies.

15. Privacy Policy Changes

SC Adelier de Lucru SRL may change its Privacy Policy from time to time in SC Adelier de Lucru SRL’s sole discretion. Any such changes will be posted on the Website, and SC Adelier de Lucru SRL encourages Visitors to frequently check this page. By accessing the Website or using the Service after we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, you accept those changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information.

DATE: Version in effect from 2018.07.19